Film Websites: Film

Comprehensive collection of distinctive, high quality motion imagery. Choose from over 125,000 license-ready, online clips hand-picked from BBC programming and rushes.

Archive of 85,000 newsreels free to view online at the British Pathé website or on YouTube. Pathé News was a producer of newsreels and documentaries in the UK. Spanning 1896 to 1978, the video collection includes footage of major events around the globe, famous faces, fashion trends, travel, science and culture. YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/britishpathe/

A selection of documentary titles and footage from the FAC spanning over 100 years of Australian government documentary film production. The National Film & Sound Archive (NFSA) manages the collection. NFSA's reference team operates a service for clients in the screen industry, educational and cultural institutions and corporations. Licence fees and service costs may apply.

Collections of VFX & Motion Graphics, SFX & Music, and Graphics & Textures. About half their content is available for free.

The online collection represents a selection of documentary titles from the Film Australia Collection (FAC), spanning over a century of Australian government documentary film production. Licence / access fees may apply.

Pexels Videos offers completely free videos. All videos are licensed under the Creative Commons Zero (CC0) license. This means you can edit or change the videos and use them free for personal and even for commercial projects. All without asking for permission or setting a link to the source. So that attribution is not required. With our swiftly growing database of videos, you are guaranteed to find the perfect footage for your website header, product promotion, or anything else. Every video we have available is free for any purpose - including commercial. This guarantees that you will be saving the hundreds of dollars better spent promoting your brand.

Film Victoria is the State Government agency that provides strategic leadership and assistance to the film, television and digital media sectors of Victoria. They aim be a responsive advocate for the screen industry in Victoria through funding the production and development of screen content, industry placements, filming incentives, location assistance, industry events and other support.

Screen Australia is the Federal Government's primary agency for supporting Australian screen production.

Information on festivals, Australian film projects in all stages of production, plus funding and incentives for filming in NSW.

Screen Queensland’s purpose is to grow the screen industry and promote the economic and cultural well-being of Queensland. SQ supports the screen industry’s contribution to the nation’s cultural landscape including its ability to showcase Queensland’s rich cultural diversity, facilitate cultural engagement, encourage tourism and reflect a national voice and identity on screen.

Screen Tasmania is the Tasmanian Government body responsible for supporting and developing the state's film, television and multimedia industries by increasing the amount of independent screen production occurring in Tasmania. It aims to build the success of the screen sector in Tasmania by attracting high quality, high value productions to the state, developing talent and supporting projects.

Screenwest is Western Australia's lead screen funding and development organisation, supporting film, television and digital production. They offer funding support for the development and production of Western Australian screen projects, festivals, tours and events. They also support the professional development of screen industry practitioners and production companies.

SAFC is dedicated to the development and promotion of South Australia’s screen industries, delivering funding and support for over 40 years to a vibrant mix of South Australian productions.

The Australian Classification Board is a statutory body under the Department of Communications & the Arts which makes classification decisions for films, computer games and certain other publications.

Advises the Australian Government about the communications and arts sectors, and delivers programming.

This government department provides policy advice and delivers programs, projects and services in the infrastructure, transport, communications and arts sectors.

Developed by the NFSA, Australian Screen contains information about and excerpts from a wide selection of Australian feature films, documentaries, television programs, newsreels, short films, animations, and home-movies produced over the last 100 years.

NFSA is Australia's 'living' archive, consisting of over 2.8 million items. It collects, preserves and shares the nation's audiovisual material.

Screen Australia is the Federal Government's primary agency for supporting Australian screen production.

The primary role of the AACTA is to recognise, encourage, promote and celebrate film and television excellence in Australia through the nation’s highest screen accolades, the AACTA Awards.

ACMI is Australia’s national museum of film, TV, video games, digital culture and art, located in in Federation Square, Melbourne. ACMI runs exhibitions & screenings, holds a large collection of multimedia, and hosts a co-working space (ACMI X) which is a creative hub for many moving image artists.

The Australian Copyright Council is an independent, non-profit organisation. They represent the peak bodies for professional artists and content creators working in Australia’s creative industries and Australia’s major copyright collecting societies.

Unites screen businesses and campaigns for a healthy commercial environment, supported by a representative council and a full-time secretariat. Aims to support the business interests of members, by creating commercial and networking opportunities, and supplying expertise.

Writing NSW brings a community of aspirational, emerging and established writers together through the provision of a suite of writing programs and services that support, develop and promote a writing culture.

Not-for-profit organisation that provides simple licensing solutions to allow you to use copyright-protected words and images.

MEAA is the largest union and industry advocate for Australia’s creative professionals. Members include people working in TV, radio, theatre & film, entertainment venues, journalists, actors, dancers, sportspeople, cartoonists, photographers, orchestral & opera performers, public relations, advertising, book publishing and website production.

The Australian Classification Board is a statutory body under the Department of Communications & the Arts which makes classification decisions for films, computer games and certain other publications.

Screenrights is a not-for-profit membership organisation that provides rights and royalty management services to the screen industry. They facilitate access to screen content through simple licensing for teachers, government administrators and home viewers with subscription TV.

Organisation which advocates for gender parity in the film industry through advocacy, education and support of female identifying screen industry practitioners. They run programs and events, coordinate protests, offer mentoring and more. As of 2018, part of WIFT Australia.

An anthology publication of memories, multimedia and musings covering SFF's history and future. Part eBook, part commemorative catalogue, part journal, this living archive chronicles the SFF.